Nomadland, Promising Younger Woman, I May Damage You Win Multiple 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards

Nomadland

The Film Unbiased Spirit Awards had been held final night time — virtually, as opposed to at its customary Santa Monica seaside place — and Nomadland was the big multiple winner, scoring wins for Ideal Function, Director, Enhancing, and Cinematography. Other several winners bundled Promising Younger Woman, Seem of Steel and, in the new tv types, I May well Demolish You and Unorthodox. The complete record of winners follows as nicely as Melissa Villaseñor’s opening monologue.

Ideal Feature Nomandland (PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Dan Javey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao)

Ideal DIRECTOR – Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Greatest Feminine Guide – Carey Mulligan, Promising Younger Lady

Very best MALE Guide – Riz Ahmed, Audio of Metal

Finest SUPPORTING Female – Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best SUPPORTING MALE – Paul Raci, Sound of Metallic

Very best SCREENPLAY – Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Girl

Most effective Editing – Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Finest DOCUMENTARY AspectCrip Camp (Administrators/PRODUCERS: Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham PRODUCER: Sara Bolder)


Ideal CINEMATOGRAPHY – Joshua James Richards, Nomadland

Best First CharacteristicSeem of Metal (DIRECTOR: Darius Marder PRODUCERS: Monthly bill Benz, Kathy Benz, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche)

Most effective Very first SCREENPLAY – Andy Siara, Palm Springs

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARDLa Leyenda Negra (Author/DIRECTOR: Patricia Vidal Delgado PRODUCERS: Alicia Herder, Marcel Perez)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARDJust one Evening in Miami… (DIRECTOR: Regina King CASTING DIRECTOR: Kimberly R. Hardin ENSEMBLE Forged: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.)

Most effective Global FilmQuo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina DIRECTOR Jasmila Žbanić)

PRODUCERS AWARD – Gerry Kim

Somebody TO Enjoy AWARD – Ekwa Msangi, Farewell Amor

Truer THAN FICTION AWARD
– Elegance Bratton, Pier Kids

Greatest NEW SCRIPTED SequenceI May well Wipe out You (CREATOR: Michaela Coel Government PRODUCERS: Phil Clarke, Michaela Coel, Roberto Troni)

Very best NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SequenceImmigration Country (EXEC PRODUCERS: Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson CO-EXEC PRODUCERS: Andrey Alistratov, Jay Arthur Sterrenberg, Lauren Haber)

Very best Woman Performance (SCRIPTED) – Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Ideal MALE Functionality (SCRIPTED) – Amit Rahav, Unorthodox

Most effective ENSEMBLE Cast (SCRIPTED)I Could Destroy You (ENSEMBLE Solid: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia, Stephen Wight)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.